South Carolina Book Awards Program

 

 

We participate in the SC Children's and Junior Book Award Programs.  Students who read at least 5 books on the Children's Book Award Nominee List will be able to vote for their favorite in February 2019.  Students who read at least 5 books on the Junior Book Award Nominee List will be able to vote for their favorite in February 2019. If you read at least 5 books on the lists, you will be invited to attend our

READING CELEBRATION in March.


 

2018-2019

South Carolina

Children’s Book Award Nominees

 

Allie, First at Last

Angela Cervantes

As Brave as You

Jason Reynolds

Full of Beans

Jennifer L. Holm

Garvey’s Choice

Nikki Grimes

Ghosts

Raina Telgemeier

Hamstersaurus Rex

Tom O’Donnell

The Hero Two Doors Down: Based on the True Friendship Between a Boy and a Baseball Legend

Sharon Robinson

Isabel Feeney Star Reporter

Beth Fantaskey

Like Magic

Elaine Vickers

A Long Pitch Home

Natalie Dias Lorenzi

The Lost Cipher

Michael Oechsle

Moo: a novel

Sharon Creech

Pax

Sara Pennypacker

The Peculiar Haunting of Thelma Bee

Erin Petti

Save Me a Seat

Sarah Weeks and Gita Varadarajan

Slacker

Gordon Korman

Tiny Stitches: The Life of Medical  Pioneer Vivien Thomas

Gwendolyn Hooks

Towers Falling

Jewell Parker Rhodes

Weekends with Max and His Dad

Linda Urban

Welcome to Wonderland:

Home Sweet Motel

Chris Grabenstein

 

In order to qualify for the Reading Celebration in March, you must read at least 5 books from one list and pass the tests.

 

2018-2019

South Carolina

Junior Book Award Nominees

 

23 Minutes

Vivian Vande Velde

Beautiful Blue World

Suzanne Lafleur

Booked

Kwame Alexander

Children of Exile

Margaret Peterson Haddix

The Crown’s Game

Evelyn Skye

The Darkest Hour

Caroline Tung Richmond

Falling Over Sideways

Jordan Sonnenblick

Four-Four-Two

Dean Hughes

Ghost

Jason Reynolds

The Girl I Used to Be

April Henry

I Am Drums

Mike Grosso

The Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magic Children and Their Holy Dog

Adam Gidwitz

Last Man Out

Mike Lupica

Love and Gelato

Jenna Evans Welch

Mighty Jack

Ben Hatke

The Only Road

Alexandra Diaz

Soar

Joan Bauer

Some Kind of Courage

Dan Gemeinhart

We Will Not Be Silent: The White Rose Resistance Movement That Defied Adolf Hitler

Russell Freedman

Wolf Hollow

Lauren Wolk

 

In order to qualify for the Reading Celebration in March, you must read at least 5 books from one list and pass the tests.